This site uses cookies. You can block them if you never want to log in. See Privacy policy for more information.

Lost MS 1

From By The Sword Linked
Jump to: navigation, search

Letter from Lord Wilmot to Prince Rupert, 31 August 1643 JL

View RDF.

Work

Work level is not represented because this manuscript copy is the only known version of this text.

Manuscript copy

Instance of: Letter

Copyright

Copyright status of text: Copyright expired
Licence conditions of text: No restrictions
Copyright explanation: First published in 19th century and author died 1658.

Dates

Earliest date of existence: Wednesday 31 August 1642 JL / 10 September 1642 GR
Date signed: Wednesday 31 August 1642 JL / 10 September 1642 GR
Date received:
Covers period from: Tuesday 30 August 1642 JL / 9 September 1642 GR
Covers period to: Wednesday 31 August 1642 JL / 10 September 1642 GR

Related entities

Created by: Wilmot, Henry (1612-1658, 1st Earl of Rochester)
Signed by: Wilmot, Henry (1612-1658, 1st Earl of Rochester)
Addressed to: Rupert, Prince (1619-1682)
Addressed from: Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire, England
Main subject: Wilmot's detachment (1643); Essex's Army
Mentions: Unknown


Warburton's transcript

Version type: Transcript
Origin of this version: Copied from Warburton, Memoirs of Prince Rupert, 2:273n1 at Internet Archive. Warburton has put some words in all caps but it is very unlikely that this represents the original capitalization. Punctuation appears to have been modernized. Spelling may have been modernized.

MAY IT PLEASE YOUR HIGHNESS,

The last night, Essex lay himself with his foot at Chilton and his horse at Wotton; this day, I am informed, his rendezvous is near Bicester. I shall not fail to attend him with as much diligence as I am capable of, and daily to give your Highness an account of his and my motions. The Kentish, Hampshire, and Sussex forces joined last night with Essex. A party of mine met with their avant-couriers, took five prisoners, and killed more. I learned of them that they were not, in all, horse and foot, two thousand five hundred. I most humbly kiss your Highness's hands.

Your Highness's most humble and most faithful servant,

WILMOT.

Blechington, Aug. 3rd, 1643.[1]

Published versions

Published in Warburton, Memoirs of Prince Rupert, 2:273n1. View at Internet Archive.

Any other information

This letter was published by Warburton in the 19th century but the location of the original is now unknown. It is not in the collections of Prince Rupert's letters in British Library, Add MS 18980 or the Pythouse Papers. There is no 19th-century transcript in Bodleian Library Firth Manuscript c.6-8.

Warburton dates the letter to 3 August 1643 JL but Jon Day convincingly argues, based on comparison with other contemporary sources, that it must have been written on 31 August 1643 JL.[2] It is not clear whether the letter was misdated by Warburton or by Wilmot.

  1. Editorial note: Almost certainly misdated. More likely to be 31 August 1643 JL.
  2. Day - Gloucester and Newbury (1st edition, 2007), p. 229n10.